LATEST

NEWS

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL – Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Apr 13, 2021

INTRODUCTION 

The purpose of the bid is to invite potential bidders to tender for the provision of services to facilitate and guide the implementation of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in terms of South Africa’s data protection law for the MOTOR INDUSTRY RETIREMENT FUNDS (being the Auto Workers’ Provident Fund, Motor Industry Provident Fund, Motor Industry Pension Fund (2005), Motor Industry Beneficiary Fund and Copartes Pension Fund) and to one of the Funds’ administrators, the Motor Industry Fund Administrators (MIFA). 

BACKGROUND 

The Funds require comprehensive services to facilitate and guide the implementation of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in terms of South Africa’s data protection law. Given that funds operate in an extremely data-rich environment, ensuring POPIA compliance will require a real focus. The funds will have to implement POPIA in order to ensure 

  1. Their own compliance; the Funds process a lot of personal information, like the employment or financial history of a member, or personal information concerning a member’s health. Funds also process a lot of personal information about beneficiaries who as in the case of the Beneficiary Fund are sometimes children 
  2. Compliance of third parties such as administrators, actuaries, banks etc who process this personal information for them 

FOR MORE INFO AND TO APPLY, DOWNLOAD THE TENDER DOCUMENT BELOW.

Let’s work together

Handpicked financial management & motor industryspecialists ensure peace of mind.

Follow us

Share This